Bli medlem
Bli medlem

Du är här

2021-10-28

EQS-News: Nordea Bank Abp: Transaction in Own Shares

EQS Group-News: Nordea Bank Abp / Key word(s): Transaction in Own Shares
Nordea Bank Abp: Transaction in Own Shares

28.10.2021 / 09:15


Nordea Bank Abp: Repurchase of own shares on 27.10.2021

Nordea Bank Abp
Stock exchange release - Changes in company's own shares
27.10.2021 at 22.30 EET

Nordea Bank Abp (LEI: 529900ODI3047E2LIV03) has on 27.10.2021 completed repurchases of own shares (ISIN: FI4000297767) as follows:

Trading venue (MIC Code)Number of sharesWeighted average price / share, EUR* **Total cost, EUR* **
XSTO679,91710.767,315,437.62
XHEL254,11510.752,731,583.78
CEUX349,38110.763,758,114.71
AQEU69,14110.75743,376.46
TQEX1,49410.7416,038.40
XCSE48,90310.75525,507.25
Total1,402,95110.7615,090,058.21

 

* FX rate used: SEK to EUR 9.9734 and DKK to EUR 7.4395
** Rounded to two decimals

On 20 October 2021, Nordea announced a share buy-back programme of up to a maximum of EUR 2.0bn based on the authorisation granted by Nordea's Annual General Meeting on 24 March 2021. The repurchase of own shares in public trading is executed in accordance with Regulation No. 596/2014 of the European Parliament and Council of 16 April 2014 (MAR) and the Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1052.

After the disclosed transactions, Nordea holds 38,263,094 treasury shares for capital optimisation purposes and 7,112,244 treasury shares for remuneration purposes.

Details of each transaction are included as an appendix to this announcement.

http://www.rns-pdf.londonstockexchange.com/rns/5485Q_1-2021-10-28.pdf

On behalf of Nordea Bank Abp,

Morgan Stanley Europe SE

For further information:

Matti Ahokas, Head of Investor Relations, +358 9 5300 8011
Group Communication, +358 10 416 8023 or press@nordea.com

This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com.




End of Media Release


Language:English
Company:Nordea Bank Abp
Smålandsgatan 17
105 71 Stockholm
Sweden
ISIN:CH0284415681
Valor:A1Z2TU
Listed:SIX Swiss Exchange
EQS News ID:1244208



 
End of NewsEQS Group News Service

1244208  28.10.2021 

Författare EQS Newswire